PWWMT logo

Regular weekly activities

The Memorial Hall in Petts Wood, Orpington, Bromley, is the venue for a wide variety of activities.  This page has a weekly timetable and further information of regular meetings of local community clubs, societies and interest groups. Please also refer to our events page for details of other events and gatherings, including monthly and annual functions.

| Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday |

The timetable shows regular weekly activities taking place in the Memorial Hall, Towncourt Rooms and the Memorial Gardens. We also have a monthly diary of one-off as well as regular monthly and annual events and functions taking place. The venue is available for private hire.

Weekly Timetable

Weekly timetable of regular meetings of local community clubs, societies and interest groups.

Mo

09:15 to 12:15
Pre-school
>more below>>


10:15 to 12:15
WEA
(Towncourt Rooms)

13:00 to 14:00
Wu Tai-chi
>more below>>


13:45 to 15:45
WEA
(Towncourt Rooms)


16:00 to 21:15
Emmerson School of Dance
>more below>>


17:00 to 18:00
Emmerson School of Dance
(Towncourt Rooms)
>more below>>


18:00 to 21:45
Pilates
[re-starting end March]
(Towncourt Rooms)
Pilates logo >more below>>

Tu

09:15 to 12:15
Pre-school
>more below>>


10:00 to 12:00
Super Sewers
(Towncourt Rooms)

15:30 to 19:30
Emmerson School of Dance
>more below>>


18:00 to 19:30
Yoga: Barbara Lima
(Towncourt Rooms)


19:30 to 22:00
Calgary Stampede Line dancing
(Memorial Hall)
(Except 3rd week)
>more below>>


19:30 to 22:00
Whist
(3rd week each month)


We

09:15 to 12:15
Pre-school
>more below>>


10:00 to 12:00
PWWMT Coffee Morning
(Towncourt Rooms)

15:30 to 19:30
Emmerson School of Dance
>more below>>


17:00 to 19:00
Breathe Street
(Towncourt Rooms)


19:30 to 21:30
Taekwon-Do
>more below>>

Th

09:15 to 12:15
Pre-school
>more below>>


10:00 to 11:15
Boxercise classes with Adele
(Towncourt Rooms)
>more below>>

13:30
Jo Jingles
(Towncourt Rooms) >more below>>


13:45 to 15:45
Petts Wood Art Group >more below>>


16:00 to 19:30
Emmerson School of Dance
>more below>>


16:45 to 18:15
Come Slim With Me
(Towncourt Rooms) >more below>>


19:00 to 21:00
Soka Gakkai
Buddhist Study
(Towncourt Rooms)
(Occasional)
>more below>>


19:30 to 22:00
Caledonians
Scottish Dancing >more below>>
Fr

09:15 to 12:15
Pre-school
>more below>>


Towncourt Rooms available to hire
>more>>

12:30 to 14:30
Muslim Prayers
(Towncourt Rooms)


Little Kickers logo

13:00 to 16:00
Little Kickers
>more below>>


16:00 to 19:30
Emmerson School of Dance
>more below>>


16:00 to 19:00
Breathe Street
(Towncourt Rooms)


19:30 to 21:00
Taekwon-Do
Family class
>more below>>

Sa 08:30 to 14:45
Emmerson School of Dance
>more below>>

09:00 to 10:00
French in the pocket
(Towncourt Rooms)
>more below>>



Available to hire
>more>>


Available to hire
>more>>

See our events diary
>more>>
Su

08:45 to 10:15
British Wheel of Yoga (Towncourt Rooms)
>more below>>


10:30 to 12:00
Theatre Pointe Academy
Baby Ballet >more below>>


11:00 to 13:00
The Redeemed Christian Church of God
All welcome >more below>>


12:30 to 20:00
House of Faith
Christian Church

>more below>>


Further information

Additional information about local community clubs, societies and interest groups: 


Emmerson Shcool of Dance logo

Ballet, Jazz and Tap classes in the Memorial Hall weekday afternoons and Saturdays during school terms.

For further information please see the Emmerson School of Dance website www.emmersondance.co.uk or contact Kate Bowers, the Principal, on 07779 139 197, 01689 832 634 or e-mail emmersondance@googlemail.com or info@emmersondance.co.uk


Petts Wood East Pre-School logo

Memorial Hall weekdays 9:15 to 12:15 during school terms.

Ages 2 to 5 years.

For further information please telephone 07989 806 402 or e-mail preschool@pettswoodhall.co.uk.


Body Control Pilates certified teacher

Annaliese Horton Pilates

Towncourt rooms Mondays 18:00 to 20:30

Annaliese Horton teachs a range of Pilates classes to suit all ages and fitness levels, specialising in postural correction, management of back pain and the development of good functional movement.

For further information please contact Annaliese Horton on telephone 07957 487 116 or (020) 8467 2453 or e-mail AnnieTils@aol.com

Visit the Annaliese Horton Pilates web-site www.annaliesehortonpilates.co.uk


Virtue Taekwon-do

Virtue Taekwon-Do logo

Memorial Hall* Wednesdays 19:30 to 21:30 and Fridays 19:30 to 20:30

*On the second Wednesday of each month from October to April this class will be held in the Towncourt Rooms

For further information please contact Lisa Dennis on e-mail lisa@virtuetaekwondo.co.uk, or telephone 0800 285 1578 or 07743 653 654

Visit the Virtue Taekwon-do web-site www.virtuetaekwondo.co.uk


Wu Tai-chi

Memorial Hall Mondays 13:00 to 14:00

Relaxation, meditation, fitness, balance.

All levels. Beginners welcome.

For further information please contact John Doran on e-mail john@wutaichi.org or 020 8466 6203

Visit the Wu Tai Chi web-site www.wutaichi.org
Caledonians logo

Orpington & District Caledonian Society

Memorial Hall Thursdays 19:30 to 22:00

For further information please e-mail orpington@kass.org.uk or telephone Roger Brown on 020 8460 2995

Visit the Orpington & District Caledonian Society web-site http://www.kass.org.uk/Orpington.html


Linedance

Calgary Stampede Line Dancing

Tuesdays* 19:30 to 22:00 in the Memorial Hall,
with a beginners' class in the Towncourt Rooms

No partner needed - make friends, stay fit and have fun. £5.50

For further details please contact Julie and Dave Mott on 01689 876 940, e-mail info@calgarystampede.co.uk or visit the Calgary Stampede web-site www.calgarystampede.co.uk

*except for the third Tuesday of each month


Petts Wood Art Group

Memorial Hall Thursdays 13:45 to 15:45

For further information please contact Pat Crump on 01689 810 111.


French in the pocket

Saturdays 09:00 to 10:00 in the Towncourt Rooms

For further information please contact Sandrine Debov on 020 8325 3841, 07955 384 279, or e-mail sdebov@hotmail.com.


Theatre Pointe logo

Theatre Pointe Academy

Memorial Hall Sundays 10:00 to 12:00

For further information please contact Dawn Harber on 01689 821 043 or visit the Theatre Pointe Academy web-site www.babyballettoday.com.


Little Kickers logo

Little Kickers West Sussex and Kent Borders

Memorial Hall on Fridays from 12:50 to 14:30

Football training classes for boys and girls from the age of 18 months until their 7th birthday.

For further information please contact Phil Banister on (01293) 226 201, (020) 8432 0982, e-mail philbanister@littlekickers.co.uk or visit the Little Kickers web-site www.littlekickers.co.uk.


British Wheel of Yoga logo

British Wheel of Yoga

Towncourt Rooms on Sundays from 08:45 to 10:15

Yoga class.

For further information please contact Felicity Crowe on telephone 07764 843 528 or (020) 8850 1990, e-mail flickster72@hotmail.com, or visit the British Wheel of Yoga web-site www.bwy.org.uk.


House of Faith Christian Church

Memorial Hall Sundays 12:30 to 20:00.

For further information please contact Pastor Israel Ukoko on telephone 01689 890 921 or e-mail israel@hfc-church.org.


Come Slim With Me

Towncourt Rooms Thursdays 16:45 to 18:15

For further information, please contact Denise Hepper on 020 8466 9637, 07983 266 863, or e-mail denhepp@btinternet.com


The Redeemed Christian Church of God logo

The Redeemed Christian Church of God

Towncourt Rooms Sundays 11:00 to 13:00

For further information, please contact Pastor Abbey Folorunso on e-mail oluseyifolorunso@hotmail.co.uk or see www.rccguk.org


Soka Gakkai International (SGI-UK)

Buddhist Study Meeting.

Towncourt Rooms 19:00 to 21:00, occasional Thursdays.

Contact: Lorna Anders 020 8617 9619 or 07958 310 103 anrol777@gmail.com


Boxercise classes with Adele

Boxercise logo

Towncourt Rooms

Mixed classes Thursday mornings from 10:00 until 11:15

£6.50 per class

Beginners to intermediates.

Boxercise, a safe, effective and fun form of exercise suitable for all ages and levels of ability.

For further details please contact Adele Murrell on telephone 07958 472 577 or e-mail adele.murrell@hotmail.co.uk


Jo Jingles

Jo Jingles

Thursdays 13:30 in the Towncourt Rooms

'Jo Jingles' music and movement classes. Classes for mixed ages from 0-5 years every Thursday at 1.30pm